List of Candidates

City Offices
Iowa City
No City Primary Required

All terms four years.

Filing period August 9 - 26. File at auditor's office.

City council At Large: Two to be elected. City Primary Election required if five or more candidates file. Candidates may live anywhere in the city. 125 signatures.

Megan Alter
936 Aspen Ct
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-325-3787
[email protected]

Jason Glass
1730 Windsor Ct
Iowa City, IA 52242
319-321-7405
[email protected]

Bruce Teague
109 Denbigh Dr
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-536-1200
[email protected]

City Council District B: City Primary Election required if three or more candidates file. Candidates must live in District B (precincts 1, 6, 12, 16, 17, 18, 23, 24).  143 signatures.

Shawn Harmsen
1420 Chamberlain Dr
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-325-0163
[email protected]
 
Coralville

Filing period August 23 - September 16. File at auditor's office. 25 signatures.

Mayor (two year term)

Meghann Foster
2172 N Oak Ct
Coralville, IA 52241
319-325-0920
[email protected]

City council (three to be elected, four year term)

Laurie Goodrich
2109 Abbie Ct
Coralville, IA 52241
319-530-3951
[email protected]

Hai Huynh
4 Chad Ct
Coralville, IA 52241
319-331-5170
[email protected]

Mike Knudson
315 Auburn Hills Dr
Coralville, IA 52241
319-430-7797
[email protected]

Cindy Riley
734 14th Ave
Coralville, IA 52241
479-459-5185
[email protected]
Hills

Filing period August 23 - September 16. File at auditor's office. 10 signatures.

Mayor (two year term)

Tim Kemp
59 Williams Cir PO Box 336
Hills, IA 52235
319-679-3309
[email protected]

City council (two to be elected, four year term)

Jonathan Goldsmith
240 Knoll Ridge Dr PO Box 295
Hills, IA 52235
319-435-1443
[email protected]

Emily Hudachek
202 Sierra Park Dr PO Box 275
Hills, IA 52235
319-325-0883
[email protected]

Teresa Volk
220 Knoll Ridge Dr PO Box 523
Hills, IA 52235
319-471-8256
[email protected]
Lone Tree
Filing period August 23 - September 16. File at auditor's office. 10 signatures.

Mayor (two year term)

Joanne Havel
709 S Devoe PO Box 626
Lone Tree, IA 52755
319-331-4984
[email protected]

Josh Spilman
104 W Sanders St PO Box 53
Lone Tree, IA 52755
319-530-1495
[email protected]

City council (three to be elected, four year term)

Brandon D Dix
203 S Devoe St PO Box 92
Lone Tree, IA 52755
806-420-3898
[email protected]

Brad Pearson
108 S Center St PO Box 477
Lone Tree, IA 52755
319-331-2078
[email protected]

City council (one to be elected in a separate contest, two year term to fill vacancy)

Ryan Paul Ronan
317 Taylor Dr
Lone Tree IA 52755
319-541-7713
[email protected]

(Note: Matt Zadow withdrew on September 17.)
 
North Liberty

All terms four years.

Filing period August 23 - September 16. File at auditor's office. 25 signatures.

Mayor

Chris Hoffman
365 Fox Run
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-321-4902
[email protected]

Mike Mbanza
1342 Whipple Ct
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-512-6272
[email protected] 

City council (two to be elected)

Erek Sittig
200 Washington Ave
North Liberty IA 52317
319-853-8844
[email protected]

Brian Wayson
1550 West Forevergreen Rd
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-626-6069
[email protected]

Oxford
Filing period August 23 - September 16. File at auditor's office. 10 signatures.

Mayor (two year term)

No candidate filed.

City council (two to be elected, four year term)

Vicki Kasper
526 North High St PO Box 446
Oxford, IA 52322
319-330-1563
[email protected]

Margaret B. Reihman
201 Center St
Oxford, IA 52322
319-828-4784

Sean Murphy
207 E Center St
Oxford, IA 52322
319-640-0966
[email protected]

Kyle Volk
113 E Main St PO Box 4
Oxford, IA 52322
319-631-5740
[email protected]

Kris Walter
400 James Blvd
Oxford, IA 52322
319-530-9439
[email protected]
Shueyville
All terms four years.

Filing period August 23 - September 16. File at auditor's office. 10 signatures.

Mayor

Mickey Coonfare
2922 Skyview Ln NE
Swisher, IA 52338
319-310-0230
[email protected]

City council (two to be elected)

Rebecca Neuhaus
2873 Deen St NE
Swisher, IA 52338
319-551-9198
[email protected]

Patty Stephens
2819 Skyview Dr NE
Swisher, IA 52338
319-431-1336
[email protected]
Solon
All terms four years.

Filing period August 23 - September 16. File at auditor's office. 10 signatures.

City council (three to be elected)

Steve Duncan
210 Windflower Ln
Solon, IA 52333
515-360-3728
[email protected]

Lauren Whitehead
302 E 4th St
Solon, IA 52333
319-383-4166
[email protected]

Ballot Issue

Public Measure LX _ Local Option Sales Tax Purpose

Ballot Language

Swisher
All terms four years.

Filing period August 23 - September 16. File at auditor's office. 10 signatures.

City council (two to be elected)

Kody Steven Pudil
415 3rd St
Swisher, IA 52338
319-270-6272
[email protected]
Tiffin
Filing period August 23 - September 16. File at auditor's office. 10 signatures.

Mayor (two year term)

Steve Berner
140 W 3rd St
Tiffin IA 52340
319-430-8719
[email protected]

City council (three to be elected, four year term).

Al Havens
604 Ponds Ct
Tiffin, IA 52340
319-325-3102
[email protected]

Tim Orris
821 Buck St
Tiffin, IA 52340
319-461-1660
[email protected]

Eric Schnedler
715 Robin Ct
Tiffin, IA 52340
563-299-8250
[email protected]
University Heights
No City Primary Required

All terms two years.

Filing period August 9 - 26. File at auditor's office. 10 signatures.

Mayor - primary required if three or more candidates file.

Louise From
207 Monroe St
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-321-5525
[email protected]

City council (five to be elected) - primary required if 11 or more candidates file.

Stepheny Gahn
62 Highland Dr
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-325-5609
[email protected]

Liesa Moore
220 Koser Ave
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-354-9135
[email protected]

Tim Schroeder
323 Koser Ave
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-331-7874
[email protected]

Bobby Scott
305 Koser Ave
Iowa City, IA 52246
641-799-9996
[email protected]

Douglas Swailes
546 Mahaska Ct
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-358-3820
[email protected]

West Branch
Mayor

Roger Laughlin

City Council (two to be elected)

Nicholas Goodweiler
Jodee Stoolman

Contact Cedar County for more information.

Ballot Issue - Library Terms

PUBLIC MEASURE D

Shall the term of the appointed members of the West Branch Library Board of Trustees be changed from six (6) years to three (3) years?
School Offices
Iowa City Community School District
Filing period August 23 - September 16. File at school district office. 50 signatures.

Board member (three to be elected, four year term)

Krista Burrus
373 Windmill Pl
Iowa City IA 52245
267-254-0049
[email protected]

J.P. Claussen
703 13th Ave
Coralville IA 52241
319-621-5483
[email protected]

Jayne Finch
340 Knowling Dr
Coralville IA 52241
319-621-4159
[email protected]

Ruthina A Malone
2638 Catskill Ct
Iowa City IA 52245
319-621-3821
[email protected]

Sheila Pinter
303 Highland Dr
Iowa City IA 52246
563-940-2762
[email protected]

Board member (one to be elected in a separate contest, two year term to fill vacancy)

Maka Pilcher Hayek
14 Heather Dr
Iowa City IA 52245
319-321-6412
[email protected]

Ballot Issues

PROPOSITION LY - Physical Plant and Equipment Levy. 50% required.

PROPOSITION LZ - Revenue Purpose Statement. 50% required.

Ballot Language
Clear Creek Amana Community School District
Filing period August 23 - September 16. File at school district office. 50 signatures.

Board member At Large (one to be elected, four year term)

Joshua Bates
1315 Antler Dr
North Liberty IA 52317
319-333-8188
[email protected]

Shaun Kukuzke
1804 Wenrose Dr NE
North Liberty IA 52317
319-329-9278
[email protected]

(Note: Lindsey Staebler withdrew on September 20.)

Board member District 2 (one to be elected, four year term)

Joe Burns
1781 IWV Rd SW
Oxford IA 52322
319-631-5732
[email protected]

Board member District 4 (one to be elected, four year term)

Abdouramane Bila
155 N Sunset Dr
North Liberty IA 52317
319-929-5398
[email protected]

Kara Prickett
2020 Stone Creek Cir
North Liberty IA 52317
319-321-8700
[email protected]

Board member District 3 (one to be elected, two year term to fill a vacancy)

Jennifer Downes
1665 310th St SW
Oxford IA 52322
319-325-8211
[email protected]

Michelle Emmel
709 Deer View Ave
Tiffin IA 52340
319-331-9260

Matthew Johnson
1707 Green Oak Pass
Tiffin IA 52340
319-331-6476
[email protected]

Clear Creek Amana Director District Map
Lone Tree Community School District
Filing period August 23 - September 16. File at school district office. 17 signatures.

Board member (three to be elected, four year term)

Michael Hotz
5305 580th St SE
Lone Tree IA 52755
319-629-4516
[email protected]

Robert Sladek
4680 Taft Ave SE
Iowa City I A52240
319-540-5095
[email protected]

Gordon R. Viers
305 Taylor Dr
Lone Tree IA 52755
319-530-6824
[email protected]

Board member (one to be elected in a separate contest, two year term to fill vacancy)

Christina Magruder
4527 580th St SE
Lone Tree IA 52755
319-631-4370
[email protected]
Solon Community School District
Filing period August 23 - September 16. File at school district office. 50 signatures.

Board member (three to be elected, four year term)

Erika Billerbeck
2654 Anchorage Rd NE
Solon IA 52333
319-530-1282
[email protected]

Timothy Brown
618 Randall Dr
Solon IA 52333
319-499-0510
[email protected]

Dan Coons
713 Willow Ct
Solon IA 52333
319-330-2587
[email protected]

Kelly Edmonds
3939 Jocelyn Ct NE
Solon IA 52333
319-775-1495
[email protected]

Stacey Munson
1681 Polk Ave NE
Solon IA 52333
515-450-1399
[email protected]

Michael Neuerburg
500 Windsor Dr
Solon IA 52333
361-217-7244
[email protected]

Cassie Rochholz
908 Wood Lily Rd
Solon IA 52333
319-624-5157
[email protected]
Kirkwood Merged Area X Area Education Agency

Filing period August 23 - September 16. File at area education agency office. 50 signatures from district.

Director District 3 (four year term)

Peggy Doerge
34 N 7th Avenue
Iowa City IA 52245
319-621-8949
[email protected]

Kathleen Mac Taggart
320 S Dubuque St
Iowa City IA 52240
319-930-8155
[email protected]

Director District 8 (two year term to fill vacancy)

Steve Caves
3703 Cottage Grove Ave SE
Cedar Rapids IA 52403
319-899-1372
[email protected]

College Community School District

At Large
Vote for no more than one
Tobey Harrison
4313 Beverly Rd SW
Cedar Rapids IA 52404
319-899-8180
[email protected]

Director District 2
Vote for no more than one
Jed Q. Peterson
322 Lookout Ct SW
Cedar Rapids IA 52404
319-521-3987
[email protected]

Director District 5
Vote for no more than one
Todd R. Hahlen
1154 James Ave NE
Swisher IA 52338
319-270-1108
[email protected]

 
Highland Community School District
Director District 1

Rachel Longbine

Director District 3

Monica R. Jepson

Director District 5

Megan Allen

Contact Washington County for more information.
Lisbon Community School District
Board Member (two to be elected)

Nicole Davis
519 Grant Avenue Cir
Lisbon IA 52253
319-361-7565
[email protected]

Allan J. Mallie
1553 Highway 1 N
Mount Vernon IA 52314
319-560-3542
[email protected]

Robyn Richey
48 Old Lincoln Highway
Lisbon IA 52253
319-325-1582
[email protected]

Mike Winders
332 E South St
Lisbon IA 52253
319-350-2910
[email protected]

Ballot Issue - Public Measure NC, Revenue Purpose Statement. 50% required.

Ballot Language

Mid-Prairie Community School District
Board Member (three to be elected)

Gabrielle R. Frederick
Angela Goodwin
Jeremy Gugel
Jodi Meader
Kristina Newton
Tammy Rich
Jed Seward
Jake Snider
Abbie Yoder

Contact Washington County for more information.
Mt. Vernon Community School District

Board Member (three to be elected)

Ian D. Dye
711 7th St NW
Mount Vernon IA 52314
319-774-9570
[email protected]

Nick Edwards
1812 Timber Ridge Dr
Cedar Rapids IA 52403
319-540-0921
[email protected]

Ricky Ray Elliott
209 6th St NW
Mount Vernon IA 52314
319-533-0622
[email protected]

Lori Merlak
203 Candlestick Dr
Mount Vernon IA 52314
319-389-2886
[email protected]

William L. Thomsen
219 6th St NW
Mount Vernon IA 52314
319-558-8659
[email protected]
 

West Branch Community School District
Board Member (two to be elected)

Gregory Hetrick
Matt Schneider
Amanda Whaley

Contact Cedar County for more information.
West Liberty Community School District
Board Member (two to be elected)

Edward A. Moreno
1330 100th St
West Liberty IA 52776
319-627-4918
[email protected]

Rebecca Vargas
107 Knotty Circle Dr
West Liberty IA 52776
319-541-5285
[email protected]

Ballot Issue

PROPOSITION LY - Physical Plant and Equipment Levy. 50% required.

Ballot Language
Williamsburg Community School District
Board Member (three to be elected)

Brooke Drahos
Kimberly Marie Finn
Jonathan Wuebker

Contact Iowa County for more information.

Sample Ballots
 

Map Based Lookup Enter your address to find your precinct and sample ballot.

If you know your city, precinct and school district, you can view your sample ballot below.

Ballot Style 1 - College Community School District, Unincorporated

Ballot Style 2 - Solon Community School District, Unincorporated

Ballot Style 3 - Lisbon Community School District

Ballot Style 4 - Mt. Vernon Community School District

Ballot Style 5 - West Branch Community School District, Unincorporated

Ballot Style 6 - Clear Creek Amana Community School District, Unincorporated

Ballot Style 7 - Iowa City Community School District, Unincorporated -south, east, and west of Iowa City

Ballot Style 8 - City of Tiffin

Ballot Style 9 - City of Coralville, Iowa City Community School District, precincts 1, 2, 5, 6, 7 (with Kirkwood director)

Ballot Style 10 - City of Coralville, Clear Creek Amana Community School District (parts of precincts 3 and 4)

Ballot Style 11 - City of Coralville, Iowa City Community School District, parts of precincts 3 and 4 (no Kirkwood director)

Ballot Style 12 - Lone Tree Community School District, Unincorporated

Ballot Style 13 - West Liberty Community School District

Ballot Style 14 - City of Lone Tree

Ballot Style 15 - Williamsburg Community School District

Ballot Style 16 - City of Hills

Ballot Style 17 - City of Iowa City - precincts 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 24 (no Kirkwood director)

Ballot Style 18 - City of Iowa City - precincts 3, 4, 5, 11, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 (with Kirkwood director)

Ballot Style 19 - City of Shueyville

Ballot Style 20 - City of Swisher

Ballot Style 21 - Highland Community School District

Ballot Style 22 - Mid-Prairie Community School District

Ballot Style 23 - Iowa City Community School District, Unincorporated - Penn/E. Lucas N., Newport

Ballot Style 24 - North Liberty, Clear Creek Amana Community School District (parts of precincts 1 and 6 west of Jones Blvd)

Ballot Style 25 - North Liberty, Iowa City Community School District (All of precincts 4 and 5, almost all of precincts 2 and 3, parts of precincts 1 and 6 east of Jones Blvd)

Ballot Style 26 - North Liberty, Iowa City Community School District - small part of precincts 2 and 3 next to Liberty High School (with Kirkwood director)

Ballot Style 27 - City of Oxford

Ballot Style 28 - City of West Branch

Ballot Style 29 - City of Solon

Ballot Style 30 - City of University Heights