Federal Officials

President Joe Biden

1600 Pennsylvania Ave
Washington DC 20500
202-456-1414

Party: Dem
Elected 11/3/2020
Term expires 1/20/2025
First term

White House web site
Vice President Kamala Harris

1600 Pennsylvania Ave
Washington DC 20500
202-456-1414

Party: Dem
Elected 11/3/2020
Term expires 1/20/2025
First term

White House web site
U.S. Senator Charles Grassley

135 Hart Senate Off Bldg.
Washington DC, 20510
202-224-3744

101 1st St SE
206 Federal Bldg.
Cedar Rapids, IA 52401
319-363-6832

Party: Rep
Home: Cedar Falls
Elected 11/08/2016
Term expires: 12/31/2002
First elected: 1980

U.S. Senator Joni Ernst

730  Hart Senate Off Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20510
Phone: 202-224-3254

1111 7th Avenue SE
Suite 480
Cedar Rapids, IA 52401
319-365-4504

Party: Rep
Home: Red Oak
Elected: 11/3/2020
Term expires: 12/31/2026
First elected 2014

U.S. Representative Mariannette Miller-Meeks

2nd Congressional District

1716 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-6576

105 East Third Street
Rooms 201A & 201B
Ottumwa, IA  52501
641-244-7020

Party: Rep
Home: Ottumwa
Elected: 11/03/2020
Term expires: 12/31/2022
First elected: 2020

Statewide Officials

Governor Kim Reynolds

State Capitol
Des Moines, IA 50319
Phone: 515-281-5211
Fax: 515-281-6611

Party: Rep
Home: Osceola
First elected term; took office 05/24/2017 upon resignation of Governor Branstad

Lieutenant Governor Adam Gregg

State Capitol
Des Moines, IA 50319
Phone: 515-281-5211

Party: Rep
Home: Johnston
First elected term; appointed: 05/25/2017

Attorney General Tom Miller

State Capitol
Des Moines, IA 50319
Phone: 515-281-5204

Party: Dem
Home: Des Moines
7th consecutive term, beginning 1995; also served 3 terms 1979-1990

State Auditor Rob Sand

State Capitol
Des Moines, IA 50319
515-281-5834

Party: Dem
Home: Des Moines
First term

State Treasurer Michael Fitzgerald

State Capitol
Des Moines, IA 50319
515-281-5366

Party: Dem
Home: Des Moines
10th term; first elected 1982

Secretary of State Paul Pate

State Capitol
Des Moines, IA 50319
515-281-8993

Party: Rep
Home: Cedar Rapids
2nd consecutive term beginning 2014; also served 1995-1998

Secretary of Agriculture Mike Naig

State Capitol
Des Moines, IA 50319
515-281-5321

Party: Rep
Home: Urbandale
First elected term; appointed 03/01/2018

State Legislators

State Senators
Senator Zach Wahls, Old District 37/New District 43
1507 Winterpark Dr
Coralville, IA 52241
Party: Dem
319-318-2064
Elected 11/06/2018
Term expires 12/31/2022
First term
Map of Old District 37
Map of New District 43
Zach Wahls page at State Legislature web site
Senator Kevin Kinney, Old District 39/New District 46

4321 Calkins Ave SW
Oxford 52322
319-631-4667
Party: Dem
Elected 11/06/2018
Term expires 12/31/2022
First elected 2014
Map of Old District 39
Map of New District 46
Kevin Kinney page at State Legislature web site

Senator Joe Bolkcom, Old District 43/New District 45
1235 Oakes Dr
Iowa City 52245
319-337-6280
Party: Dem
Elected 11/06/2018
Term expires 12/31/2022
first elected 1998
Map of Old District 43
Map of New District 45
Joe Bolkcom page at State Legislature web site
Senator Dawn Driscoll, Old District 38/New District 46
PO Box 293
Williamsburg IA 52361
319-430-3069
Party: Rep
Elected 11/03/2020
Term expires 12/31/2022 (term shortened due to two incumbents in district after redistricting)
first term
Map of Old District 38 (does not include Johnson County)
Map of New District 46
Dawn Driscoll page at State Legislature web site
State Representatives
Representative Bobby Kaufmann, Old District 73/New District 82

1527 330th St.
Wilton IA 52778
563-260-3355
Party: Rep
Elected 11/03/2020
Term expires 12/31/2022
First elected 2012
Map of Old District 73
Map of New District 82 (does not include Johnson County)
Bobby Kaufmann page at State Legislature web site

Representative Dave Jacoby, Old District 74/New District 86
2308 N Ridge Dr
Coralville IA 52241
319-358-8538
Party: Dem
Elected 11/03/2020
Term expires 12/31/2022
First elected August 2003 special election
Map of Old District 74
Map of New District 86
Dave Jacoby page at State Legislature web site
Representative Amy Nielsen, Old District 77/New District 85
168 Lockmoor Cir
North Liberty IA 52317
319-541-8019
Elected 11/06/2018
Term expires 12/31/2020
First elected 2016
Map of Old District 77
Map of New District 85
Amy Nielsen page at State Legislature web site
Representative Christina Bohannan, Old District 85/New District 90
1725 Windsor Ct
Iowa City IA 52245
319-321-5823
Party: Dem
Elected 11/03/2020
First term
Map of Old District 85
Map of New District 90
Christina Bohannan page at State Legislature web site
Representative Mary Mascher, Old District 86/New District 89
2012 Sherman Dr
Iowa City IA 52240
319-351-2826
Party: Dem
Elected 11/03/2020
Term expires 12/31/2022
First elected 1994
Map of District Old 86
Map of New District 89
Mary Mascher page at State Legislature web site
New District 91
No Incumbent
Map of New District 91
Representative Jarad Klein, Old District 78/New District 92
1744 Keokuk Washington Rd
Keota IA 52248
515-689-5430
Party: Rep
Elected 11/03/2020
Term expires 12/31/2022
First elected 2010
Map of Old District 78 (does not include Johnson County)
Map of New District 92
Old and New Districts
Why are there old and new districts?
All legislative districts must be redrawn every ten years to reflect census results. Legislation establishing new districts was passed in October 2021.
Who represents me now?
State representatives elected from old districts in 2020, and state senators elected from old districts in 2018 and 2020, served during the regular spring 2022 legislative session, and would serve in any special sessions during calendar year 2022. This includes members who have announced they are not seeking re-election or who are running for other offices.

In the 2022 primary and general elections, voters will vote in new legislative districts. The legislators elected in November 2022 will begin serving in the January 2023 legislative session.

You should feel free to contact any member of the Iowa Legislature with concerns about issues. It is up to you to decide who to contact - the currently serving member for your old district, the member who may be running in your new district, or any other legislator.

Find Your Legislators
 
Why does New District 46 have two senators?
Iowa's nonpartisan Legislative Service Bureau draws district lines without regard to incumbent's addresses. Senators Kinney and Driscoll were placed in the same district.

State Senate terms are four years. Normally, even numbered seats are elected in presidential election years (2024, 2028) and odd numbered seats are elected in gubernatorial years (2022, 2026, 2030). However, since there are two incumbents in District 46, there will be an election in 2022 for a two year term. Then in 2024 the seat will return to the presidential cycle and a four year term.

County Officials

County Attorney Janet Lyness

3010 Creighton St.
Iowa City, IA 52245
319-338-6246

Party: Dem
Elected: 11/06/2018
Term expires: 12/31/2022
First elected: 2006

Auditor Travis Weipert

552 Doe Ave.
Tiffin, IA 52340
319-721-6018

Party: Dem
Elected: 11/03/2020
Term Expires: 12/31/2024
First elected: 2012

Recorder Kim Painter

1029 Kirkwood Ave.
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-337-2786

Party: Dem
Elected: 11/06/2018
Term expires:12/31/2022
First elected:1998

Sheriff Brad Kunkel

2139 Chael Dr NE
Solon IA 52333
319-331-4010

Party: Dem
Elected: 11/03/2020
Term expires: 12/31/2024
First term

Treasurer Tom Kriz

1243 Prairie Grass Ln
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-358-7743

Party: Dem
Elected: 11/06/2018
Term expires: 12/31/2022
First elected: 1998

Agricultural Extension Council
Johnson County Extension Service

Brent Bonner
210 Lehigh Ave
North Liberty IA 52317
319-499-7753
Elected: 11/06/2018
Term expires: 12/31/2022

Lori Donahoe
295 Auburn Hills Dr
Coralville IA 52241
319-621-2827
Elected: 11/06/2018
Term expires: 12/31/2022

Marianne Klouda
1012 Highway 1 NE
Mt. Vernon IA 52314
319-624-3989
elected 11/03/2020
term expires 12/31/2024

Greg Kuntz
2018 Lynncrest Dr
Coralville IA 52241
319-530-1561
Elected: 11/06/2018
Term expires: 12/31/2022

Jenny Lichty
252 Sierra Park Dr
Hills IA 52235
Appointed 2021
term expires 12/31/2024
(two year term to fill vacancy on 2022 ballot)

Luann Mary Pisarik
4824 110th St NE
Solon IA 52333
319-624-2155
Elected: 11/03/2020
Term expires: 12/31/2024

Scott Ritter
5060 James Ave SW
Kalona IA 52247
319-631-1087
Elected: 11/06/2018
Term expires: 12/31/2022

John Schneider
5725 540th St SE
Lone Tree IA 52755
319-627-2009
Elected: 11/03/2020
Term expires: 12/31/2024

Scott Stutsman
4789 Lackender Ave SW
Iowa City IA 52240
319-679-2616
Elected 11/06/2018
Term expires: 12/31/2022
Soil and Water Conservation Commission
Johnson County Soil & Water Conservation District

Jody Bailey
304 N 2nd St PO Box 32
Hills 52235
319-241-0966
Elected: 11/03/2020
Term expires: 12/31/2024

Michael Donovan
4745 Sand Rd SE
Iowa City IA 52240
Appointed: 01/06/2022
Appointment expires: 11/08/2022

Wayne Petersen
907 N Gilbert St
Iowa City IA 52245
319-338-2339
Appointed: 01/06/2022
Appointment expires: 11/08/2022

Ed Ruppenkamp
3376 Highway 1 SW
Iowa City IA 52240
319-631-3758
Elected: 11/06/2018
Term expires: 12/31/2022

Travis Spevacek
5140 Morse Rd NE
Iowa City IA 52240
319-643-3456
Elected: 11/06/2018
Term expires: 12/31/2022

Four Soil and Water Commissioners will be elected in November 2022 in two separate contests. Two members will be elected to full four year terms and two members will be elected to fill two year terms (listed on the ballot as "to fill a vacancy"). Candidates will need to specify whether they are running for the four year term or the two year term.

Johnson County Board of Supervisors

2022 Chair Royceann Porter
136 Appanoose Ct.
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-321-2779

Party: Dem
Elected: 11/03/2020
Term expires: 12/31/2024
First elected in 12/18/2018 special election

2022 Vice Chair Lisa Green-Douglass

3117 230th St NE
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-936-0175

Party: Dem
Elected: 11/03/2020
Term expires: 12/31/2024
First elected in 01/19/2016 special election

Supervisor Jon Green

207 N Devoe St PO Box 35
Lone Tree IA 52755
307-828-1004

Party: Dem
Elected in 06/08/2021 special election
term expires 12/31/2022
first term

Supervisor Pat Heiden

3017 Westberry Dr NE
Iowa City 52240
319-530-2023

Party: Dem
Elected 11/06/2018
term expires 12/31/2022
first term

Supervisor Rod Sullivan

2326 E. Court St.
Iowa City, IA 52245
319-354-7199

Party: Dem
Elected: 11/03/2020
Term expires: 12/31/2024
First elected: 2004

City Officials

Iowa City
City Hall

410 E. Washington St.
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-356-5043

City of Iowa City Web Page

All council terms are four (4) years. Mayor elected by city council in January of even years, term two (2) years.

Mayor and Council Member At Large

Bruce Teague
109 Denbigh Dr.
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-536-1200


Elected 11/2/2021 (council)
First elected to council in 10/02/2018 special election
Elected mayor by city council: 01/04/2022
Term expires: 12/31/2023 (mayor); 12/31/25 (council)

Council Members
Megan Alter, Council Member at Large and Mayor Pro Tem

936 Aspen Ct
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-325-3787

Elected: 11/02/2021
First Term
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Laura Bergus, Council Member at Large

2231 California Ave
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-541-9677


Elected: 11/05/2019
First term:
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Janice Weiner, Council Member at Large

2525 Mayfield Rd
Iowa City, IA 52245
571-426-9869

Elected: 11/05/2019
First Term:
Term Expires: 12/31/2023

Pauline Taylor, Council Member District A

1917 Graslon Dr.
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-338-4522

Elected: 11/05/2019
First elected: 2015
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Shawn Harmsen, Council Member District B

1420 Chamberlain Dr
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-325-0163

Elected: 11/02/2021
First Term
Term expires: 12/31/2025

John Thomas, Council Member District C

509 Brown St.
Iowa City, IA 52245
319-338-1841

Elected: 11/05/2019
First elected: 2015
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Coralville
City Hall

Coralville City Office
1512 7th St
Coralville, IA 52241
319-248-1700

City of Coralville Web Page

Mayor (Term: 2 years)

Meghann Foster

2172 N. Oak Ct
Coralville, IA 52241
319-325-0920

Elected: 11/02/2021
First Term (council 2017-21)
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Council Members (4-year terms)
 
Laurie Goodrich

2109 Abbie Ct
Coralville, IA 52241
319-530-3951

Elected: 11/07/2021
First elected: 2013
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Mitch Gross

1080 Ashlynd Ct
Coralville, IA 52241
319-354-3179

Elected: 11/05/2019
First elected: 2007
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Hai Huynh

4 Chad Ct
Coralville 52241
319-331-5170

Elected: 11/07/2021
First elected 09/29/2020 special election
term expires 12/31/2025

Keith Jones

1625 Oak Lake Park Rd
Coralville 52241
319-354-2674

Appointed 6/14/2022
Term expires: November 2023

Mike Knudson

315 Auburn Hills Dr
Coralville, IA 52241
319-430-7797

Elected: 11/02/2021
First Term
Term expires: 12/31/2025

 
Hills
City Hall

PO Box 345
Hills, IA 52235

City of Hills Website

Mayor (Term: 2 years)

Tim Kemp
59 Williams Cir
PO Box 336
Hills, IA 52235
319-679-3309

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Council Members (4-year terms)
 
Jonathan Goldsmith

240 Knoll Ridge Dr
Hills 52235
319-435-1443

Elected 11/02/21
First appointed: 6/22/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Merle J. Hill

125 Williams Circle
PO Box 95
Hills, IA 52235
319-679-2571

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Cathy Knebel

409 Adams St
PO Box 106
Hills, IA 52235
319-679-2517

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Guy V. Sommers

121 N 2nd St
PO Box 291
Hills, IA 52235
319-679-2395

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Teresa Volk

509 Brady St
PO Box 523
Hills, IA 52235
319-679-2562

Elected: 11/07/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Lone Tree
City Hall

123 N. Devoe St.
PO Box 337
Lone Tree, IA 52755
319-629-4615

City of Lone Tree Website

Mayor (Term: 2 years)

Josh Spilman
104 W Sanders St
PO Box 53
Lone Tree, IA 52755
319-530-1495

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires: 12/31/2021

Council Members (4-year terms)
Brandon Dix

401 S Center St
PO Box 509
Lone Tree, IA 52755
806-420-3898

Elected: 11/02/2021
First Term
Term expires:12/31/2025

Jerry Ford

107 Dorothy Lane
Lone Tree, IA 52755
319-629-5429
Phone 319-629-5429

Appointed 7/11/2022
Appointment expires November 2023.

Ryan Paul Ronan

317 Taylor Dr
PO Box 601
Lone Tree, IA 52755
319-514-7713

Elected to two year term: 11/02/2021
First elected: 11/07/2017
Term expires:12/31/2023

Mitch Swinton

106 Ryan St PO Box 311
Lone Tree, IA 52755
319-629-5140

Appointed 7/11/2022
Previously served 2012-2021.
Appointment expires November 2023.

Matt Zadow

112 N Riggs St PO Box 725
Lone Tree, IA 52755
319-430-9594

Elected 11/02/21
First appointed 5/3/2021
Term expires:12/31/2025

Note on terms and 2023 election

In 2023 voters will elect two council members to four year terms and, in a separate contest, one council member to a two year term (listed on the ballot as "to fill a vacancy"). The two appointments will expire following the canvass of the 2023 election. All candidates, including the appointees if they run, will need to specify whether they are running for the two year term or the four year term.

North Liberty
City Hall

3 Quail Creek Circle
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-626-5700

City of North Liberty Website

Mayor (Term: 4 years)

Chris Hoffman
365 Fox Run
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-321-4902

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term Expires:12/31/2025

Council Members (4-year terms)
Ashley Bermel
930 Pheasant Ln
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-855-0248
Elected in special election 3/15/2022
Term expires 12/31/2023
RaQuishia Harrington

70 Prairie Ridge Ct
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-400-3814

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term Expires:12/31/2023

Erek Sittig

200 Washington Ave
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-853-8844

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term Expires:12/31/2025

Brent Smith

595 Penn Ridge Pl
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-331-5049

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term Expires:12/31/2025

Brian Wayson

1550 W. Forevergreen Rd
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-541-1398

Elected to two year term: 11/05/2019
Term Expires: 12/31/2021

Oxford
City Hall

205 N. Augusta Ave
PO Box 481
Oxford, IA 52322
319-828-4742

City of Oxford Website

Mayor (Term: 2 years)

Heather Johnson
210 E Wilson St
PO Box 220
Oxford, IA 52322

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires:12/31/2023

Council Members (4-year terms)


 
Bryan Cooling

225 W. Main St
PO Box 312
Oxford, IA 52322
319-930-2692

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires:12/31/2023

Tim Hennes

817 N Augusta Ave
PO Box 230
Oxford, IA 52322
319-828-4962

Appointed: 5/10/2022
Term expires:12/31/2023

Sean Murphy

207 E Center St
Oxford, IA 52322

Appointed 12/14/2021
Term expires 12/31/2023

Kyle Volk

113 E Main St
PO Box 4
Oxford, IA 52322
319-631-5740

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires:12/31/2025

Kris Walter

400 James Blvd
Oxford, IA 52322
319-530-9439

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires:12/31/2025

Shueyville
City Hall

2863 120th St. NE
Swisher, IA 52338
319-848-7626

City of Shueyville Website

Mayor (Term: 4 years)

Mickey Coonfare
2922 Skyview Dr NE
Swisher, IA 52338
319-310-0230

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Council Member (4 year terms)
Brent Foss

1305 Southview Ln NE
Swisher, IA 52338
319-848-8212

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Jack Frisk

2682 Water St NE
Swisher, IA 52338
319-848-6030

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Chris Lacy

1228 James Ave NE
Swisher, IA 52338
319-857-4779

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Becky Neuhaus

2873 Deen St NE
Swisher, IA 52338
319-551-9198

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Patty Stephens

2819 Skyview Dr NE  
Swisher, IA 52338
319-431-1336

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Solon
City Hall

101 N. Iowa St.
Solon, IA 52333
319-624-3755

City of Solon Website

Mayor (4 year term)

Steve Stange
400 Green Acres Dr
Solon, IA 52333
319-321-4777

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Council Members (4-year terms)
Steve Duncan

210 Windflower Ln
Solon, IA 52333
515-360-3728

Elected: 11/07/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

John D. Farlinger

608 Majestic Oak Rdg
Solon, IA 52333
319-333-8038

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Cole Gabriel

610 Eastwood Dr
Solon, IA 52333

Elected: 11/07/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Daniel P. O'Neil

609 Majestic Oak Rdg
Solon, IA 52333
319-430-5509

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Lauren Whitehead

302 E 4th St
Solon, IA 52333
319-383-4166

Elected: 11/07/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Swisher
City Hall

66 2nd St. SW
Swisher, IA 52338

City of Swisher Website

Mayor (Term: 4 years)

Christopher J. Taylor
421 3rd St SW
Swisher, IA 52338
563-343-4711

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Council Members (4 year terms)
Mary Gudenkauf

123 Jefferson Ave SW
Swisher, IA 52338
319-847-4353

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Rebekah Neuendorf

421 Oak Ave SE
Swisher, IA 52338
319-230-7943

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Kris Heims

119 Central Ave NE
Swisher, IA 52338

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Kody Pudil

415 3rd St SW
Swisher 52338

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Michael Stagg

203 Division St SW
Swisher, IA 52338
319-857-4429

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Tiffin
City Hall

PO Box 259
Tiffin, IA 52340
319-545-2572

City of Tiffin Website

Mayor (Term: 2 tears)

Steve Berner
140 W 3rd St
Tiffin, IA 52340
319-430-8719

Elected: 11/05/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Council Member (4-year terms)
Al Havens

604 Ponds Ct
Tiffin, IA 52340
319-325-3102

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Skylar Limkemann

640 Croell Ave PO Box 91
Tiffin IA 52340
319-333-8594

elected special election 09/01/2020
term expires 12/31/2023

Christine Olney

624 Croell Ave
PO Box 184
Tiffin, IA 52340
319-330-8600

Elected: 11/05/2019
Term expires: 12/31/2023

Tim Orris

821 Buck St
Tiffin, IA 52340
319-461-1660

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Eric Schnedler

715 Robin Ct
Tiffin, IA 52340
319-545-2057

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

University Heights
City Hall

1302 Melrose Ave
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-337-6900

City of University Heights Website

Mayor (Term: 2 years)

Louise From
207 Monroe St
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-321-5525

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Council Members (2 year terms)
Stepheny Gahn

62 Highland Dr
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-325-5609

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025
Liesa Moore

220 Koser Ave
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-354-9135

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Tim Schroeder

62 Highland Dr
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-331-7874

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Bobby Scott

305 Koser Ave
Iowa City, IA 52246
641-799-9996

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

Doug Swailes

546 Mahaska Ct
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-358-3820

Elected: 11/02/2021
Term expires: 12/31/2025

West Branch

Most of the city of West Branch is in Cedar County, but one street is in Johnson County.

City of West Branch web site

School Districts

Iowa City Community School District
District Office

1725 North Dodge St.
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-688-1000

Iowa City Community School District web site

Board Members
J.P. Claussen
703 13th Ave
Coralville 52241
319-621-5483
Elected 11/2/2021
First elected September 2017
term expires November 2025
Charlie Eastham
953 Canton St
Iowa City 52245
319-541-3972
Elected 11/5/2019
first term
expires November 2023
Jayne Finch
340 Knowling Dr
Coralville IA 52241
319-621-4159
Elected 11/2/2021
first term
term expires November 2025
Maka Pilcher Hayek
14 Heather Dr
Iowa City IA 52245
319-321-6412
Elected 11/2/2021 to two year term
first term
term expires November 2023
Ruthina Malone
2638 Catskill Ct PO Box 1692
Iowa City 52245
319-621-0802
Elected 11/2/2021
First elected September 2017
term expires November 2025
Lisa Williams
9 Cherry Ln NE
Iowa City 52240
319-499-1600
Elected 11/5/2019
first term
term expires November 2023
Vacant
Shawn Eyestone resigned 8/23/2022
term expires November 2023
Clear Creek Amana Community School District
District Office

327 S. Augusta Ave. PO Box 487
Oxford, IA 52322
319-828-4510
At-large members may live anywhere in the school district. Members elected to district seats must live in the director district.
Director District Map
 

Clear Creek Amana Community School District web site

Board Members
Shaun Kukuzke, At Large

1804 Wenrose Dr NE
North Liberty IA 52317
319-329-9278
elected 11/2/2021
term expires November 2025
Matt McAreavy, At Large

4018 Erica Blvd
Oxford 52322
319-430-8262
Elected 11/5/2019
Term Expires November 2023
Eileen Schmidt, At Large

506 Redbird Run
Tiffin 52340
319-430-4426
Elected 11/5/2019
Term Expires November 2023
Jennifer Mooney, District 1

712 27th Ave PO Box 12
Middle Amana 52307
319-622-3102
319-361-9999
Elected 11/5/2019
Term Expires November 2023
Joe Burns, District 2

1781 IWV Rd SW
Oxford IA 52322
319-631-5732
elected 11/2/2021
term expires November 2025
Jennifer Downes, District 3

1665 310th St SW
Oxford IA 52322
319-325-8211
elected 11/2/2021 to two year term
term expires November 2023
Kara Prickett, District 4

2020 Stone Creek Cir
North Liberty IA 52317
319-321-8700
elected 11/2/2021
term expires November 2025
Lone Tree Community School District
District Office

303 S. Devoe St.
PO Box 520
Lone Tree, IA 52755
319-629-4212

Lone Tree Community School District web site

Board Members
Michael Hotz

5305 580th St SE
Lone Tree 52755
elected 11/2/2021
term expires November 2025
Christina Magruder

4527 580th St SE
Lone Tree 52755
319-629-5305
elected 11/2/2021 to two year term
term expires November 2023
Robert Sladek

4680 Taft Ave SE
Iowa City 52240
elected 11/2/2021
term expires November 2025
Gordon R. Viers

305 Taylor Dr
Lone Tree IA 52755
319-530-6824
elected 11/2/2021
term expires November 2025
Joel Yedlik
4850 620th St SE
Lone Tree 52755
319-629-4345
Elected 11/5/2019
Term expires November 2023
Solon School District
District Office

403 S. Iowa St.
Solon, IA 52333
319-624-3401

Solon Community School District web site

Board Members
Timothy Brown

618 Randall Drive
Solon 52333
319-499-0510
elected 11/2/2021
term expires November 2025
Dan Coons

713 Willow Ct
Solon 52333
319-624-5194
elected 11/2/2021
term expires November 2025
Adam Haluska

1103 Wood Lily Rd
Solon 52333
712-790-7127
Elected 11/5/2019
term expires November 2023
Cassie Rochholz

908 Wood Lily Rd
Solon IA 52333
319-624-5157
elected 11/2/2021
term expires November 2025

Jami Wolf
5098 Morse Rd
Solon 52333
319-481-7088
Elected 11/5/2019
term expires November 2023
Other Districts Partially In Johnson County
College Community School District

401 76th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404-7034
319-848-5224

College Community School District web site

Highland Community School District

1715 Vine Avenue
Riverside, IA 52327
319-648-3822

Highland Community School District web site

Lisbon Community School District

235 West School St.
Lisbon, IA 52356
319-455-2075

Lisbon Community School District web site

Mid Prairie Community School District

1635 Highway 22 E
Wellman, IA 52356
319-646-6093

Mid Prairie Community School District web site

Mt. Vernon Community School District

525 Palisades Rd.
Mt. Vernon, IA 52314-1798
319-895-8845

Mt. Vernon Community School District web site

West Branch Community School District

Rm 120 N. Hoover Building
West Branch, IA 52358
319-643-7213

West Branch Community School District web site

West Liberty Community School District

203 E. 7th St.
West Liberty, IA 52776
319-627-2116

West Liberty Community School District web site

Williamsburg Community School District

PO Box 120
Williamsburg High School
Williamsburg, IA 52361
319-668-1059

Williamsburg Community School District web site

Grant Wood Area Education Agency

Township Officials

Big Grove

Big Grove Clerk
Ryan Hajek
3675 120th St. NE
Solon, IA 52333
319-360-5154
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Big Grove Trustee
Dewayne Klouda
1012 Highway 1 NE
Mount Vernon, IA 52314
319-624-3989
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Big Grove Trustee
Mark Haight
1082 Polk Ave. NE
Ely, IA 52337
319-848-8140
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Big Grove Trustee
Robert Upmeyer
4164 Highway 382 NE
Solon, IA 52333
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Cedar

Cedar Clerk
Dan Erenberger
4625 110th St. NE
Solon, IA 52333
319-624-3432
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Cedar Trustee
Ron ONeil
5714 180th St. NE
Solon, IA 52333
319-624-2877
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Cedar Trustee
Jerry Serbousek
1904 White Oak Ave. NE
Solon, IA 52333
319-330-4725
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Cedar Trustee
Barry Kucera
5645 180th St. NE
Solon, IA 52333
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Clear Creek

Clear Creek Clerk
Vacant
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Clear Creek Trustee
Doug Campbell
3042 Greencastle Ave. NW
Tiffin, IA 52340
319-331-4581
Appointed 02/01/2021

Clear Creek Trustee
Dennis Mougin
2830 340th St SW
Tiffin, IA 52340
319-430-9964

Clear Creek Trustee
Melvin Reeve
2852 Highway 6 NW
Iowa City, IA 52240
315-545-2298
Appointed 2022

Note: All three trustee seats will appear on the 2022 ballot: one four year term and two two-year terms to fill vacancies.

East Lucas

East Lucas Clerk
Christopher Knapp
2 Lime Kiln Ln. NE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-621-4977
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

East Lucas Trustee
Morgan Austin
2 Wendram Blf. NE
Iowa City, IA 52240
817-658-6998
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

East Lucas Trustee
Terry Smothers
2050 Prairie Du Chien Rd. NE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-338-8515
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

East Lucas Trustee
Eldon Snyder
1282 Oakes Dr
Iowa City IA 52245
appointed 3/7/2022


2 year term to fill vacancy will be on 2022 general election ballot

Fremont

Fremont Clerk
Lois Dodson
6452 Sioux Ave. SE
Lone Tree, IA 52755
319-330-1626
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Fremont Trustee
Joel Schillerstrom
5285 620th St SE
Lone Tree IA 52755
319-631-0868
Appointed November 2021
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Fremont Trustee
Gene Zdrazil
6090 River Junction Rd. SE
Lone Tree, IA 52755
319-629-5324
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Fremont Trustee
Larry Coglan
303 Mapel Dr.
Lone Tree, IA 52755
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Graham

Graham Clerk
Ben Hemingway
2570 White Oak Ave. NE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-643-5133
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Graham Trustee
Kyle Schuchmann
5224 280th St. NE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-643-3192
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Graham Trustee
Chuck Donohoe
2397 Johnson Cedar Rd. NE
Solon, IA 52333
319-430-6833
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Graham Trustee
Mike Ryan
2814 Wapsi Ave. NE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-351-7190
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Hardin

Hardin Clerk
Shirley Stockman
4411 Black Hawk Ave. SW
Oxford, IA 52322
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Hardin Trustee
Larry Skripsky
1990 Lucas Ct. SW
Oxford, IA 52322
319-545-8242
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Hardin Trustee
David Campbell
3678 Calkins Ave. SW
Oxford, IA 52322
319-828-4329
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Hardin Trustee
Lyle Crow
4147 Black Hawk Ave. SW
Oxford, IA 52322
319-828-5434
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Jefferson

Jefferson Clerk
Virginia Svec
66 Summit Ave. SE
Swisher, IA 52338
319-857-4532
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Jefferson Trustee
Bernard Marak
800 Oak Ave. SE
Swisher, IA 52338
319-630-4193
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Jefferson Trustee
James Bys
2847 120th St. NE
Swisher, IA 52338
319-848-4093
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Jefferson Trustee
Greg Wagner
1104 Club Rd. NE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Liberty

Liberty Clerk
Susan Schott
5465 Oak Crest Hill Rd. SE
Riverside, IA 52327
319-648-2769
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Liberty Trustee
Larry Schott
5465 Oak Crest Hill Rd. SE
Riverside, IA 52327
319-648-2769
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Liberty Trustee
Chad Murphy
4922 Oak Crest Hill Rd. SE
Iowa City, IA 52240
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Liberty Trustee
Richard Cole
5673 Observatory Ave. SW
Riverside, IA 52327
319-648-5308
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Lincoln

Lincoln Clerk
Ryan Burke
4885 Vincent Ave. SE
Iowa City, IA 52240
641-777-9634
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Lincoln Trustee
Kyle Soukup
5085 540th St. SE
Lone Tree, IA 52755
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Lincoln Trustee
Marvin Hotz
5345 500th St. SE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-629-5320
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Lincoln Trustee
Amie Rockafellow
4755 Vincent Ave. SE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-351-2391
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Madison

Madison Clerk
Gary Swenka
2404 Greencastle Ave. NW
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-626-6447
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Madison Trustee
Ryan Hahn
2689 Swan Lake Rd. NW
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-325-5686
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Madison Trustee
George Swenka
2395 260th St. NW
Tiffin, IA 52340
319-626-2761
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Madison Trustee
Daryl Neitderhisar
2787 250th St. NW
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-626-2137
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Monroe

Monroe Clerk
J. Robert Dickey
1619 Baxter Ave. NW
Amana, IA 52203
319-846-9344
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Monroe Trustee
Michael Kloubec
1133 120th St. NW
Amana, IA 52203
319-846-2213
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Monroe Trustee
Donna Ruegsegger
1791 120th St. NW
Swisher, IA 52338
319-846-2740
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Monroe Trustee
Kevin Vondracek
1712 120th St. NW
Fairfax, IA 52228
319-846-2283
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Newport

Newport Clerk
Gerald Fuhrmeister
4780 Morse Rd. NE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-351-7293
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Newport Trustee
John Tiffany
4403 Toad Rd. NE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-354-2843
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Newport Trustee
Susan Uthoff
2695 Sugar Bottom Rd NE
Iowa City IA 52240
319-351-2100
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Newport Trustee
Jim Sedlacek
3084 Newport Rd. NE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-351-8347
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Oxford

Oxford Clerk
Rachel Quinlan
1420 Grabin Rd. NW
Oxford, IA 52322
319-530-7482
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 11/08/2022

Oxford Trustee
Bob Wood
1626 310th St. NW
Oxford, IA 52322
319-828-4814
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Oxford Trustee
Edward Kasper
526 N High Ave.
P.O. Box 446
Oxford, IA 52322
319-430-8306
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Oxford Trustee
James Tandy
1917 Copi Rd. NW
Oxford, IA 52322
319-828-4736
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 11/08/2022

Penn

Penn Clerk
Patti Edwards
1992 Blue Heron Rd. NE
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-541-4079
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Penn Trustee
Ken Leo
3510 Cumberland Ridge Rd. NE
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-626-6144
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Penn Trustee
Curt Moore
3169 Dubuque St. NE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-331-1306
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Penn Trustee
Dennis Tallman
1999 Blue Heron Rd. NE
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-626-3031
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Pleasant Valley

Pleasant Valley Clerk
Eldon Fouchek
4889 560th St. SE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-400-0112
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Pleasant Valley Trustee
Ronald Waldschmidt
5072 Taft Ave. SE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-351-8596
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Pleasant Valley Trustee
John Parizek
5653 Taft Ave. SE
Lone Tree, IA 52755
319-351-2836
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Pleasant Valley Trustee
Deanne Eden
5376 Sioux Ave. SE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-333-2538
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Scott

Scott Clerk
Diane Schultes
5724 380th St. SE
West Branch, IA 52358
319-936-0663
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Scott Trustee
Theresa Arn
5236 Lower West Branch Rd. SE
West Branch, IA 52358
319-331-9251
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Scott Trustee
Keith Schultes
5724 380th St. SE
West Branch, IA 52358
319-631-1806
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Scott Trustee
Al Lacina
3760 Wapsi Ave. SE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-354-8313
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Sharon

Sharon Clerk
Becky Ihrig
3118 Bayertown Rd. SW
Riverside, IA 52327
319-541-2364
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Sharon Trustee
Rick Grout
3060 Bayertown Rd. SW
Riverside, IA 52327
319-674-2550
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Sharon Trustee
Bob Grout
5555 James Ave. SW
Kalona, IA 52247
319-683-2803
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Sharon Trustee
Dale Rhodes
5648 Kansas Ave. SW
Riverside, IA 52327
319-679-2823
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Union

Union Clerk
Bob Walker
3913 James Ave. SW
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-333-4524
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Union Trustee
Roger Hurt
3165 Iwv Rd. SW
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-351-7236
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Union Trustee
Dennis Hebl
3915 James Ave. SW
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-358-7696
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Union Trustee
Yuewon Lee
3085 Highway 1 SW
Mail: 450 Highway 1 W #167
Iowa City, IA 52240
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Washington

Washington Clerk
Gabrielle Frederick
1484 Heim Strasze SW
Kalona, IA 52247
319-936-1329
Appointed 06/19/2021
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Washington Trustee
Tom Hofer
5463 Kurtz Strasze SW
Kalona, IA 52247
319-656-4588
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

Washington Trustee
Dale Stutzman
4878 Orval Yoder Tpke. SW
Kalona, IA 52247
319-683-2447
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

Washington Trustee
Dennis Beney
1492 Heim Strasze SW
Kalona, IA 52247
Appointed 02/01/2021
Term Expires 12/31/2022

West Lucas

West Lucas Clerk
Thomas Isaacs
4525 Dane Rd. SW
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-331-4884
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022

West Lucas Trustee
Howard Pewitt
4306 Naples Ave. SW
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-351-7650
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

West Lucas Trustee
Charles Lindemann
4306 Dane Rd. SW
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-338-7126
Elected 11/03/2020
Term Expires 12/31/2024

West Lucas Trustee
Wayne Barnes
4429 Dane Rd. SW
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-631-1961
Elected 11/06/2018
Term Expires 12/31/2022