Social Services Banner

For Department of Human Services food and child care assistance, FIP, and Medicaid, call 1-888-338-6067.

To report child or dependent adult abuse, call 1-800-362-2178.




Social Services Phone Directory

Social Services - General Phone 356-6090
Beck, Jessica - General Assistance Specialist 688-5701
Campney, Sue - General Assistance Specialist 688-5702
Daugherty, Terri - Empowerment Clerk 688-5706
Jacoby, Lynette - Social Service Director 688-5703
Kaster, Diane - Accountant 688-5705
Kellbach, Jeff - Aging Specialist 688-5842
Leonard, An - Focus on Youth & Decat 688-5704
Nachazel, Steve - Navigator 688-5843
Nash, Laurie - Youth & Family Service Coordinator 688-5707
Nkumu, Peter - Social Service Receptionist 688-5709
Schneider, Kelly - Mobility Coordinator 688-5841
Turnbull, Samantha – Early Childhood Coordinator 688-5708
White, Cherie - Mental Health Advocate 688-5823



Lynette Jacoby
Social Services Director

Johnson County Health &
Human Services Building
855 S Dubuque St
Suite 202B
Iowa City, IA 52240

Phone: (319) 356-6090
Fax: (319) 688-5711

Social Services Facebook

Map It Bus Route
(Lakeside or Broadway bus routes)

Hours: M-F (Excluding Holidays)
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM




News

FY21 Social Services Emergency Grants; Applications due 4:00 p.m., Monday, January 25
Hunger Task Force Report
FY20 Annual Progress Report


Mission Statement

To enhance the quality of life for a diverse Johnson County community by collaboratively addressing the social services needs with compassion and creativity.